Potato Association of America

Committees


COMMITTEE DESCRIPTION                 CHAIR                                                   MEMBER(S)

Constitution & BylawsMark Pavek
Members
Kent McCue
Rich Novy
Editorial BoardSAMUEL ESSAH 
Editor-in-Chief
Rodney Cooper (Entomology)
Jeanne Debons (Cover Editor)
Lincoln Zotarelli (Production & Management)
Gina Greenway (Economics)
Dennis Halterman (Plant Protection)
Kathy Haynes (Statistical Consultant)
Max Feldman (Invited Reviews)
Hector Lozoya-Saldana (Spanish Translator Ed)
Kent McCue (Physiology)
Roy Navarre (Physiology)
Sastry Jayanty (Physiology)
Rich Novy (Cultivar Descriptions)
Silvia Rondon (Entomology)
Maria Isabel Vales (Breeding & Genetics)
Kiwamu Tanaka (Plant Protection)
Richard Veilleux (Breeding & Genetics)
Jonathan Whitworth (Pathology)
Endowment Fund / Finance CommitteeBRET NEDROW, ChairLarry Hiller, Treasurer
Mark Pavek-VP 2020
Kent McCue, P 2020
Rich Novy, Immediate Past President 2019
Shelley Jansky, PP 2018
Board of DirectorsKENT McCUE, 2020 PresidentMark Pavek-VP
Darrin Haagenson-Sec
Larry Hiller-Treasurer
Rich Novy-PP 2019
Roy Navarre-Dir 2020
Helen Tai-Dir 2020
Jeff Miller-Dir 2021
Jonathan Whitworth-Dir 2021
Dennis Halterman-Dir 2022
Addie Waxman – Dir 2022
Angela Richardson-Administrator
Frank L Haynes Graduate Student Research Award CompetitionPAUL BETHKE

Dennis Halterman
Helen Tai 
Lincoln Zotarelli
Maria Isabel Vales
Craig Richael
Aymeric Goyer
Honorary Life MembershipRICH NOVYKent McCue [President 2020]
Mark Pavek [VP]
Roy Navarre [Dir 2020}
Helen Tai [Dir 2020]
Jeff Miller [Dir 2021]
Jonathan Whitworth [Dir 2021]
Dennis Halterman [Dir 2022]
Addie Waxman [Dir 2022]
Shelley Jansky [PP 2018]
Mike Thornton [PP 2017]
Global Outreach Committee (formally International Relations Committee)HECTOR LOZOYA-SALDANA
Sam Essah
Monica Parker
Peter Vander Zaag
Local Arrangements Committee [2020]NINA ZIDACK, Montana State University 
Local Arrangements Committee AdvisoryMARK PAVEK
Tracey Shinners-Carnelley/Vikram Bisht [Manitoba-2019]
Nora Olsen [ID 2018] 
Asunta Thompson/Gary Secor [2017]                                                  
MembershipMARK PAVEKRobert Gareau
Dave Douches
Bret Nedrow
Jeff Bragg
Nominations RICH NOVY, PP 2019Shelley Jansky[P-2018]
Mike Thornton [P-2017]
Nora Olsen  [P-2016]
Andy Jensen[P-2015]
Outreach [Website]ANDY ROBINSONDennis Halterman
Kent McCue
Angela Richardson-PAA
Potato Variety HandbookROB DAVIDSONDon Halseth
Susie Thompson
Jeff Bragg
Program (Annual meeting)DARRIN HAAGENSON, PAA SecretaryNina Zidack (MT 2020 LAC)
Site SelectionSUSIE THOMPSON

Ryan Barrett (PEI- 2021)
Nina Zidack (MT-2020)
Tracy Shinners-Carnelley (MB 2019)
Nora Olsen (2018)
Gary Secor (2017)

SymposiumDARRIN HAAGENSON, PAA SecretaryCommittee Member(s)
Bret Nedrow, Finance Chr & Endowment Fund
Larry Hiller, Treasurer
Shelley Jansky: Breeding & Genetics Symposium, 2020
Tina Brandt: Marketing and Utilization Symposium,2019
Ryan Barrett: LAC 2021
Paul Bethke: 2021 Physiology Symposium