Prepared by Dr. Richard W. Chase
Michigan State University

Varieties A – B  |  Varieties C – F  |  Varieties G – N  |  Varieties O – S  |  Varieties T – Z

Official Variety Name
(Seedling No.)
Year Released Breeder Agency Published Release Data Parentage*
FemalexMale
GARNET CHILI 1853 G.E. Goodrich New York NA Seedling of Rough Purple Chili
GEMCHIP 1989 Pavek, et al. USDA-Aberdeen APJ 68:461-466(1991) BR5960-9 x ND5737-3
GEM RUSSET (A8495-1) 1998 Love, et al. USDA, Idaho, Oregon & Washington AJPR 79:25-31 (2002) A77182-1 x Russet Norkotah
GEMSTAR RUSSET
GENESEE(NY78) 1993 Plaisted, et al. New York APJ 70:897-901(1993) M348-45 x Katahdin
GERMAN BUTTERERBALL
GIGANT
GLACIER FRYER
GLENMEER 1946 Reddick & Peterson New York APJ 27:1-10(1950) NY ABX/6 x Redd 1152
GLENWOOD RED
GOLDEN 1935 Clark & Stevenson USDA APJ 8:121-125(1931) USDA S43106 x USDA S43543
GOLDRUS 1984 Webb, et al. USDA & Cooperating States NA B7583-19 x B7160-4
GOLDRUSH 1992 Johansen North Dakota APJ 71:809-815(1994) Lemhi Russet x ND450-3
GRAND FALLS 1965 Young Ag. Canada, NB APJ 43:323-327(1966) F4834 (F48034)** x SSRPB 1682c(1)
GREEN MOUNTAIN 1885 Alexander Vermont USDA Circ. 7411946 Excelsior x Dunmore
HAIG 1957 Werner Nebraska Nebraska ExperimentStation Quarterly Spring 1960 Cayuga x MN43
HAMPTON 1985 Plaisted, et al. New York APJ 62:455-457(1985) NY48 x NY51
HARFORD 1947 Reddick & Peterson New York APJ 27:1-10(1950) Russet Rural x NY AFY/15
HARMONY BEAUTY 1880 Alva Mitchell Maine NA
HERTHA
HIGHLAND RUSSET (A9045-7)
HIGHLAT RUSSET 1980 Dearborn USDA & Alaska APJ 58:177-180(1981) B7196-25 x B7680-6
HILITE RUSSET 1987 Loosli & Cochran Northwest Potato Sales, Inc. CFIA Mixture from Butte Field
HI-PLAINS 1965 O’Keefe & Werner Nebraska APJ 42:361-365(1965) Kasota x USDA X528-170
HO2000
HOUMA 1936 Clark, Stevenson & Miller USDA & Louisiana USDA Circ. 4201936 “Charles” Downing x
Katahdin
HUDSON 1972 Plaisted, Thurston, et al. New York APJ 50:212-215(1973) N1F-1 x 56 N18-4
HUNTER 1961 Davies, Young, Munro & Young Ag. Canada, NB APJ 40:275-278(1963) F4823 (F48023)** x SSRPB 834c(29)
HURON 1958 Johnston, Davies &
Lawrence
Ag. Canada, NB APJ 40:715-720(1958) Sebago x Hindenburg
IDAROSE(A82705-1R) 2000 Pavek, et al. USDA, Idaho, Oregon, Washington &
California
AJPR 79:79-84 (2002) Sangre x TXA218-7
IDITA RED 1989 Carling & Dearborn Alaska APJ 66:741-745(1989) Rode Eersteling x Red Beauty
IMPACT
INNOVATOR
IOPRIDE 1970 Iowa Iowa Agricultural Experiment Station
Release 03/16/70
Irish Cobbler x IA 1165-14
IRISH COBBLER 1876 Unknown Massachusetts USDA Circ. 7411946 Sport of Early Rose
ISLAND SUNSHINE
ISLANDER 1984 Reeves, et al. Maine & L.I. Research Lab APJ 61:543-548(1984) Chipbelle x Norchip
ITASCA 1994 Lauer, et al. Minnesota NA MN304.72-10 x ND58-3
IVORY CRISP
IVORY ROSE 1993 Pavek Univ Calif Univ Calif 2003-CA-OR Seed Co has exclusive seed prod & cons mrkting agreemt BC0038-1 x A8519-4
JACQUELINE LEE (MSG274-3) 1999 Douches, et al. Michigan AJPR 78:413-419(2001) Tollocan x Chaleur
JEMSEG 1978 Young, Davies & Johnston Ag. Canada, NB APJ 56:325-328(1979) Sable x F55069
JEWEL 1969 Pratt, Smith & Davies New York – private APJ 46:83-87(1969) Sebago x MN29-13
KANONA 1988 Plaisted, et al. New York APJ 66:145-150(1989) Peconic x GN bulk pollen
KASOTA 1943 Krantz, Tolaas, Werner, Goss & Jensen Minnesota & Nebraska APJ 20:25-27(1943) Triumph x MN29-13
KATAHDIN 1932 Clark & Stevenson USDA APJ 8:121-125(1931) USDA S40568 x USDA S24642
KENNEBEC 1948 Akeley, Stevenson & Schultz USDA & Maine APJ 25:351-361(1948) B127 x USDA X96-56
KESWICK 1951 Young Ag. Canada, NB APJ 28:698-699(1951) F1020-1 x Green Mt.
KEUKA GOLD (NY101) 1999 Plaisted, et al. New York NA Steuben x Norwis
KEYSTONE RUSSET
KLAMATH RUSSET (AO85165-1) 1999 Mosley, Rykbost, James, et al. Oregon, Idaho & Washington AJPR 78: 377-381 (2001) A79172-6 x Russet Norkotah
KNIK 1953 Dearborn, Babb & Kallio USDA & Alaska APJ 30:148-149(1953) Green Mt. x MN56-1
KRANTZ 1985 Lauer & Miller Minnesota & Texas APJ 65:387-392(1988) MN366.65-3 x Guelph 6743-5 (2X)
LABELLE 1989 Fontenot, et al. Louisiana APJ 68:13-18(1991) B5461-4 x B5141-6
LA CHIPPER 1962 Miller, Fontenot & Young Louisiana APJ 40:130-132(1963) Cayuga x Green Mt.
LA ROUGE 1962 Miller, Fontenot & Young Louisiana APJ 40:130-132(1963) “(LaSoda x Progress)
Self”
LA SALLE 1948 Miller Louisiana APJ 25:89-91(1948) Chippewa x Triumph Inbred
LADY CHRISTI
LADY ROSETTA
LA SODA 1948 Miller Louisiana APJ 25:89-91(1948) Triumph x Katahdin
LAKE 1945 USDA NA Richter Jubel x USDA S44537
LAMOKA
GROWERS
2011 NY St Dept Agric & Mktg; USDA/ARS; USDA/APHIS;USDA/NIFA; NY & PA Potato Grws NY120 X NY115
LANGLADE 1985 Peloquin, et al. Wisconsin NA
LATONA
GROWERS
LEMHI RUSSET 1981 Pavek, et al. USDA, Idaho, Oregon, California,
Washington & North Dakota
APJ 58:619-625(1981) Pioneer x A63126-8
LENAPE 1967 Akeley, Mills, Cunningham & Watts USDA & Pennsylvania APJ 45:142-145(1968) USDA S47156 x USDA B3672-3
LIBERATOR (MSA091-1) 1999 Douches, et al. Michigan AJPR 78: 425-431 (2001) MS702-80 x Norchip
LIBERTY RUSSET
LILI
MADISON 1947 Reddick & Peterson New York APJ 27:1-10(1950) NY AMY-4 x Earlaine
MAINECHIP(AF875-16) 1991 Reeves, et al. Maine APJ 71:237-247(1994) AF186-2 x AF84-4
MAINESTAY(AF1060-2) 1995 Reeves, et al. Maine APJ 74:255-263(1997) B6039-wv9 x Seminole
MANOTA 1953 Andersen & Sandar Ag. Canada APJ 30:50-52(1953) MN9-4 x MN11-1-2-1
MARCY
MARIS BARD
MATILDA
MARYGOLD 1949 Jehle & Stevenson USDA & Maryland APJ 26:25-32(1949) USDA S45208 x Earlaine
MAVERICK 1986 Reeves Maine NA B6330 x A6334-20
MAZAMA 2000 Ry kebost , et al. Oregon, ND, Calif, Idaho & Washington AJPR 78:383-387 (2001) ND1196-2R x Redsen
MCCORMICK 1882 T.B. McCormick Indiana NA
MCINTYRE
MENOMINEE 1944 Wheeler, Stevenson & Moore USDA & Michigan APJ 21:305-311(1944) Richter Jubel x USDA S44537
MERRIMACK 1954 Akeley, et al. USDA & New Hampshire APJ 32:93-99(1955) USDA X96-56 x Saranac
MESABA 1938 Krantz & Tolaas Minnesota APJ 15:89-91(1938) Russet Rural x MN41-4
MICHIBONNE 1977 Thompson Michigan NA IA 902-3 x IA 872-4
MICHIGAMI 1977 Thompson Michigan NA IA 90 x IA 1111-5
MICHIGAN PURPLE 1999 Douches, et al. Michigan AJPR 78:421-424 (2001) W870 x Maris Piper
MICHIGOLD (MS704-10) 1989 Thompson Michigan APJ 69:629-634(1992) Atlantic x GN bulk pollen
MICHIMAC 1977 Thompson Michigan NA IA 902-3 x IA 1111-5
MIRTON PEARL 1975 Proudfoot & Olsen Ag. Canada, Nfld. Can. J. Plant Sci. 56:763-7641976 Mira x F5318 (F53018)**
MODOC 2003 Rykebost, et al. Oregon, North Dakota, Calif., Idaho & Wash. AJPR 80:235-240 (2003) ND1196-2R x ND2225-1R
MOHAWK 1943 Hardenburg & Stevenson USDA APJ 20:79-86(1943) Green Mt. x Katahdin
MOLLI
&
GROWERS
MONDIAL
MONONA 1964 Stevenson, Akeley, Newton & Isleib Frito-Lay APJ 42:253-255(1965) USDA B1268-46 x USDA B1299-15
MONTICELLO 2003 Porter, et al. Maine & New York AJPR 81:143-152 (2004) Steuben x Kanona
MORENE
MORNING GLORY
MOURASKA 1990 Freve Ag. Canada, Que. NA Hudson x F59103
NAMPA 1973 Pavek, Douglas, McKay & Ohms Idaho APJ 50:296-299(1973) A589-65 x Norgold Russet
NAVAJO 1958 Edmundson, McLean, Frutchey & Schaal USDA & Colorado APJ 38:236-239(1961) USDA X627-164 x USDA B929-32
NAVAN
NEMARUS 1985 Webb, et al. USDA-Beltsville APJ 66:703-708(1989) B7160-4 x B7610-1
NICOLA
&
GROWERS
NIPIGON 1976 Johnston, Towill & Rowberry Ag. Canada, Univ. of Guelph APJ 55:107-110(1978) F5326 (F53026)** x F5143 (F51043)**
NISKA 1991 Lynch, et al. Ag. Canada, AB & Wisconsin APJ 68:143-149(1991) Wischip x B5141-6
NL10-SUP
NL30-RBK-82
NOOKSACK 1973 Hoyman & Holland USDA – Washington APJ 51:99-103(1974) Kennebec x A501-13
NORCHIEF 1968 Johansen, Schulz & Huguelet North Dakota APJ 46:298-301(1969) Redkote x ND 4468-1R
NORCHIP 1968 Johansen, Schulz & Huguelet North Dakota APJ 46:254-258(1969) ND 4731-1 x M 5009-2
NORDAK 1957 Johansen, Sandar, Hoyman & Lana North Dakota APJ 35:774-777(1958) Sebago x MN92.36-5
NORDONNA 1995 Novy, et al. North Dakota APJ 74:31-37(1997) ND206-1R x ND821-6R
NORGLEAM 1957 Johansen, Sandar, Hoyman & Lana North Dakota APJ 35:774-777(1958) Sebago x MN92.36-5
NORGOLD RUSSET 1964 Johansen North Dakota APJ 42:201-204(1965) A 119-1 x ND 2475-8
NORKING RUSSET 1985 Johansen North Dakota APJ 63:701-707(1986) Nooksack x ND 9567-2
NORKOTA 1933 USDA USDA Circ. 665P. 6 Rural New Yorker #2 x Katahdin
NORLAND 1957 Johansen, Sandar, Hoyman & Lana North Dakota APJ 36:12-15(1959) ND 626 x Redkote
NORQUEEN RUSSET (ND671-4) 1993 Johansen, et al. North Dakota NA WA330 x ND9567
NORTHSTAR
NORVALLEY (ND2417-6) 1997 Novy, et al. North Dakota AJPR 75:101-105(1998) Norchip x ND860-2
NORWIS 1990 Cipar, Hunter, Porter & Henderson Frito-Lay APJ 67:371-379(1990) RD289-18 x Monona
NY115

Varieties A – B | Varieties C – F | Varieties G – N | Varieties O – S | Varieties T – Z
*Every effort has been made to list female parent first.
**Canadian computer program is changing earlier numbers to a five digit system.
***Patent applied for.